provident style


WAY BETTER ACID WASH!
March 18, 2008, 8:18 pm
Filed under: DIY, outfits | Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

So these are the second pair that I’ve made, and I like these a LOT more. When the bleach was first on them before I threw them into the washer, the splotches were all a gross yellow colour and I was convinced I had ruined a great-fitting pair of jeans. But when they came out, I fell in love!

(nice dorky picture of me in my kitchen taken by my dad!)

Jeans: Shank/my extreme dyeing skills
Jacket: Vintage
Vest: AA
Tunic: Forever 21 I think?
Scarf: Old scrap fabric
Belt: Thrifted
Shoes: Blackspot

I am seriously soooo in love with these pants. The best part? Everyone at my school has realized that I’m an art/fashion nerd and I don’t get nearly as many “wtf-is-that?!?!” glances anymore. Depending on the day, this is either really good or really bad, but today I was glad that everyone that commented on my pants thought they were awesome.

In case you were wondering, all I did was throw ’em in the tub, get them wet (but don’t fill the tub with water), and then splash bleach over them straight out of the bottle. It works shockingly fast so flip them over quick and do the other side! Then rinse them out and wash them immediately. As long as you get the bleach out before the fabric starts to really weaken, you should be good!

Advertisements

10 Comments so far
Leave a comment

they look eally nice.. i think i might make a pair

Comment by amarachi

this is pretty cool :)

Comment by yolanda

niccccccceee….def. my kinda project…lol

Comment by Juicy

what color jeans did you use to begin with?

Comment by amaryllis

Wow, those are awesome! I want acid wash jeans but less invense. XD

Comment by Natalie

YES! I was looking how to acid wash jeans and this is EXACTLY what I was looking for. The other sites on the Internet do not have the same results! Thank you so much! I’m going to turn a $22 dollar pair of jeans in to this instead of buying a $60 pair of jeans that have already be done.

Comment by Sam

Hi! I was surfing and found your blog post… nice! I love your blog. :) Cheers! Sandra. R.

Comment by sandrar

It is rather interesting for me to read that article. Thanx for it. I like such themes and anything connected to this matter. I definitely want to read a bit more soon.

Kate Swenson
annuncio escort girl milano

Comment by Kate Swenson

psychics hotline
If you are a budding cognitive and choose to try exposed your cerebral abilities, the fancy modus operandi is to up an online philosophical test. There are scads types of tests at inseparable’s disposal online. The most chief spiritual examination is based on Zenner cards designed through Dr. J.B. Rhine. Dr. Zenner

Comment by tolinadea

Hey there! I know this is kinda off topic but I was wondering if you knew where I
could locate a captcha plugin for my comment form?
I’m using the same blog platform as yours and I’m having problems finding one?
Thanks a lot!

Comment by download crysis 3




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: